privacy and terms of use

Terms of Use

This website is owned and operated by Passive House Services. These Terms set forth the terms and conditions under which you may use our website and services as offered by us. This website offers visitors information about our consulting services. By accessing or using the website of our service, you approve that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by these Terms.

The content of this Passive House Services website is provided for information purposes only. No claim is made as to the accuracy or authenticity of the content on this site at any time.

Passive House Services does not accept any liability to any person for the information or advice (or the use of such information or advice) which is provided on this website or incorporated into it by reference.

The information on this website is provided on the basis that all persons accessing the site undertake responsibility for assessing the relevance and accuracy of its content. Passive House Services does not accept any liability for loss or damages incurred as a result of reliance placed upon the content of this website.

No responsibility is taken for any information or services which may appear on any linked websites.

 

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Passive House Services (“PHS”) and the website www.passivehouse.services (“website”).

In this Privacy Policy the terms “we”, “us” and “our” are a reference to PHS.


PHS is committed to protecting your privacy and is bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy.

 

About PHS and this Privacy Policy

PHS recognises the importance of safeguarding personal information. We collect personal information about you in the course of providing our services to you. We want to outline the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of any information we gather. This Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather, how we use this information and how you can correct or change it. Changes to this document may be undertaken periodically. Any updates will be contained within the latest Policy contained on our website.

 

Collection of personal information provided by you

We may gather information personal information (such as your name, phone number, email address), provided by you for the services we offer.

 

Use of Personal Information

We use the personal information we collect

  • to contact you in response to a query you have made;

  • to assist in providing the services you request; and

  • to communicate future marketing or promotional purposes by us as you have nominated to receive (such as newsletter communications).

 

We may use your personal information for any other purpose related to the above if the related purpose would be within your reasonable expectations or for any other purpose to which you give your express or implied consent and as otherwise provided in the Privacy Act.

At any time you have the option to opt out from receiving any future correspondence or marketing material by contacting PHS using the contact details below.

 

Web statistics data collection

To improve your user experience, this website uses Google Analytics to gather and analyse website usage information. Google Analytics anonymously tracks how visitors interact with this website, including where they come from, what they did on the site, and whether they completed any transactions on the website. This website also uses Google Analytics Advertising Features to improve user profiling and enable targeted content for users. By enabling the Advertising Features, PHS enables Google Analytics to collect data about your traffic via Google advertising cookies, in addition to data collected through a standard Google Analytics. We use reports provided by Google Analytics providers to help us understand website traffic and web-page usage.

 

By using this website, you consent to the storing and accessing of data about you by Google for the purposes set out above, including, in relation to the Advertising Features, information relating to your age, gender or interests.

 

To opt-out, you can disable cookie tracking in your web browser. For more information, visit: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

 

Cookies

Like many sites, this website may use cookies for certain services. Cookies are small data files that are shared between a web server and a user’s browser.

Cookies can provide various types of information depending on how they are used. This can include information about a user’s identity and website visiting patterns and preferences. Cookies can also improve the operation of the website and make the user experience more efficient and enjoyable.

Users may set their browser to identify the presence of cookies and to give them the option of accepting or rejecting them.

Voluntary Submission of Information

You may use the Website without disclosing personally identifiable information, and we will not obtain such information about you unless you choose to submit it to us. Any information you submit will be used internally only. Submission of information authorizes such internal use by us. In particular, please note that submission of an email authorizes us to contact you via e-mail.

 

Holding, correction and updating of personal information

Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us at 401/469 St Kilda Road, Melbourne VIC, 3004. Under the Privacy Act you have the right of access to, and correction of, personal information we hold. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

 

Disclosure of Information

We will not rent, sell or exchange information about you to third parties (other than related parties) except where you consent, or where the purpose of the disclosure is related to the primary purpose for which we collected the information and you would expect the information to be disclosed for that purpose, or except where we have indicated we may disclose; or except where we are legally obliged to disclose such information. If we disclose your information, we make reasonable efforts to ensure the receiving party protects your information in the same way we do.

 

Protection and Security of Personal Information

We take responsible steps to protect all personal information we collect or hold from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

Credit card information

PHS does not collect credit card information for the purposes of providing our services.

 

Other Sites

Our Website may contain links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a third party website, please understand that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that website. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.  If we do so, we will post any updated Privacy Policy on the Website. Not all changes to our Privacy Policy will require the consent of our users. We will notify our users of any change to our information handling policy that requires your consent before implementing.

 

Failure to provide information

Failure to provide the necessary personal information when requested may result in certain services not being available to you.

 

Coverage and Complaints

If you have any complaint on the basis that you feel your privacy has been breached because we have failed to comply with this Privacy Policy, you should contact us using any of the following methods:

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated 16 March 2019.